Privacy Policy

At Sort we take your privacy and the security of your personal data very seriously. We need to collect data from you to provide services to you, and this policy tells you exactly what we collect, how and why it is used, and the steps we take to protect your data and your privacy.
Please make sure you read the information carefully before using the site and make sure you agree to us using your information in the ways described below.

Key Points

If you are under 16 Years of Age

It is important that, depending on the country you are in, special legal rules may apply to children and minors. If you are under sixteen (16) years of age you should discuss this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use with a parent or legal guardian and gain their permission before using any Sort services. If you are under sixteen (16) years of age and you do not have this consent from a parent or legal guardian, you should not use Sort. Please be advised that in your country of residence other age restrictions may apply.

The information we collect

When you use the Service, you may provide certain information (such as your name, phone number, email address, Facebook/Gmail details, age, and location) to Sort. This information may be transmitted, stored and used by Sort to provide you and other users with a better experience.
We may also collect the following information:

What we do with the information we collect

We use the information you provide to enable us to provide the Sort service - this includes enabling you to find relevant opportunities and information on the Sort site, and to set up notifications if you wish to receive them. With your consent we may use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Use by third parties

Without your explicit consent Sort will not sell, rent or share your personal details to any third parties for marketing purposes. We may, however, provide anonymous information that cannot be traced back to you. In aggregated form, statistics may be provided to third parties. Please be advised that Sort never shares ID log-ins, email addresses, passwords, or phone numbers with third parties, unless it is necessary for the delivery of the core Service we offer.
We work with a number of third party partners who help us manage and maintain the Sort site. These include web developers, analytic services and our mobile phone verification service. All third parties are required by law and our contracts with them to manage your data securely and in accordance with this policy. Sort may disclose the information we collect if we believe that:

Facebook and Google login

You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook and Google. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp to manage Sort’s email lists. This means that your contact information may be transmitted to and stored by the services on their servers in the United States. This data will be held securely by MailChimp and used by Sort only, to send emails to you if you have given your permission for us to do this. You may change these permissions at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in an email, or contacting us at admin@sortyourfuture.com.

HotJar

We use a service called HotJar to help us improve the user experience on our site. This service tracks user behaviour within the site and enables us to spot problems and issues. We will be using Hot Jar during our beta testing phase. Your data will never be used to identify you individually.

Social Media Features

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as social sharing. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Web analytics

We use Google Analytics and other analytics services that use cookies, which are text files placed on your computer or mobile device, to help the website analyse how users use the Service. The information generated by the cookie about your use of Sort (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by the services on their servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Sort Service, compiling reports for us and providing other services relating to Sort activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google's use of this data is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the information we collect against loss, misuse or any form of unlawful processing. Information on our servers is stored in a secured manner and access is limited to authorised employees only. However, it is important to note that we cannot eliminate all security risks associated with data transmission and storage.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Controller

The Data Controller for all data gathered via www.sortyourfuture.com is Sort Holdings Ltd, Fair Oaks, Shirley Holms, Hampshire SO41 8NL.

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Our Data Protection Officer is Lucy Griffiths and you can contact them at lucy.griffiths@sortyourfuture.com

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Changes to the privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy will be periodically revised and may be changed with or without notice. The updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the Sort platform. By using or continuing to use the Service you agree to review the Privacy Policy periodically such that you are aware of any modifications. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, you should not use Sort’s services. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 9th May 2018.